£118.28 inc. vat

£98.56 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Wednesday, 28th June

Click & Collect Unavailable

Paypal Credit Finance from £10.62
per month. Learn more

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

  • 1000Mbps-full-duplex
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
  • Cable diagnostic utility
QuickFind: 184697

Mfr part code: PEX1000MMSC

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Ports 1000Base-FX
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-FX
    Max Transfer Distance 550 m
    Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1
    Status Indicators Link activity, link OK
    Features Full duplex capability, wake on LAN (WOL), Jumbo Frames support
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2
    Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express x1

    General

    Width 2 cm
    Depth 10.9 cm
    Height 8.3 cm
    Weight 80 g
    Device Type Network adapter
    Form Factor Plug-in card
    Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express x1
    PCI Specification Revision PCIe 1.0a

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards ACPI 2.0, FCC, RoHS

    Software / System Requirements

    OS Required Linux, Apple MacOS X, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 2 cm
    Depth 10.9 cm
    Height 8.3 cm
    Weight 80 g

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 45 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%

    StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m Ask an owner

    StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.