£349.49 inc. vat

£291.24 ex. vat

In Stock

Click & Collect Unavailable

Paypal Credit Finance from £16.78
per month. Learn more
Paypal Credit Finance from
per month. Learn more

Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router

  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • High performance for broadband access in small offices and small branch-office and...
  • Collaborative services with secure analog, digital voice, and data communication...

View full description

QuickFind: 625842

Mfr part code: C887VA-K9

  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router Product Description

    Cisco 880 Series Integrated Services Routers are fixed-configuration routers that provide collaborative business solutions for secure voice and data communication to small businesses and enterprise teleworkers. They offer concurrent broadband services over third-generation (3G), Metro Ethernet, and multiple DSL technologies to provide business continuity. Wireless 802.11n and 3G offer LAN and WAN mobility. The routers provide the performance required for concurrent services, including firewall, intrusion prevention, content filtering, and encryption for VPNs; optional 802.11g/n for mobility; and quality-of-service (QoS) features for optimizing voice and video applications. In addition, the web-based Cisco Configuration Professional configuration tool simplifies setup and deployment. Centralized management capabilities give network managers visibility and control of the network configurations at the remote site.

    Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router Product Reviews

    Technical Specifications

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 1 year
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year


    Capacity IPSec VPN tunnels: 20
    Device Type Router - 4-port switch (integrated)
    Enclosure Type Desktop
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
    Network / Transport Protocol L2TP, DHCP
    Routing Protocol RIP-1, RIP-2, HSRP, VRRP, GRE, policy-based routing (PBR)
    Remote Management Protocol Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, CLI
    Encryption Algorithm DES, Triple DES, PKI, 128-bit AES, 192-bit AES, 256-bit AES
    Authentication Method RADIUS, TACACS+
    Features NAT support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), MAC address filtering, Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, DNS proxy, fanless, DHCP relay, DHCP client, Class of Service (CoS)
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q , CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, ICES-003, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CISPR 22, EN50082-1, EN55022 Class B, EN 61000-6-1, EN 60555-2, FCC CFR47 Part 15, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B, VCCI V-3, KN22, EN 300386
    RAM 256 MB (installed) / 768 MB (max)
    Flash Memory 256 MB (installed) / 256 MB (max)
    Status Indicators Port status, power

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces LAN: 4 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ Management: 1 x console - RJ-45 ¦ WAN: 1 x ADSL2+ ¦ USB: 1 x 4 pin USB Type A ¦ WAN: 1 x VDSL2

    Line Properties

    Framing Format ANSI T1.413


    Type DSL modem
    Digital Signaling Protocol ADSL2, ADSL2+, VDSL2
    Protocols & Specifications ITU G.994.1 (G.hs), ITU G.992.1 (G.DMT) Annex A, ITU G.992.3 Annex A, ITU G.993.2, ITU G.992.5 Annex A


    Power Device External power adapter - 60 Watt
    Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )

    Software / System Requirements

    OS Provided Cisco IOS Advanced Security

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 32.5 cm
    Depth 24.9 cm
    Height 4.4 cm
    Weight 2.5 kg

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 85% (non-condensing)

    Customer Questions

    Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router Ask an owner

    Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.