£115.98 inc. vat

£96.65 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Thursday, 19th January

Click & Collect Unavailable

Paypal Credit Finance from £10.42
per month. Learn more

Dell Networking Transceiver SFP 1000BASE-SX 850nm Wavelength 550m Reach

  • Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
  • Form Factor Plug-in module
  • Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
  • Max Transfer Distance 1640 ft

View full description

QuickFind: 713932

Mfr part code: 407-10933

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Dell Networking Transceiver SFP 1000BASE-SX 850nm Wavelength 550m Reach Product Description

    Dell Networking Transceiver SFP 1000BASE-SX 850nm Wavelength 550m Reach
    Quick Specs
    Device Type - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
    Form Factor - Plug-in module
    Cabling Type - 1000Base-SX
    Data Transfer Rate - 1 Gbps
    Data Link Protocol - Gigabit Ethernet
    Max Transfer Distance - 1640 ft

    General:
    Device Type - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    Form Factor - Plug-in module

    Networking:
    Connectivity Technology - Wired
    Cabling Type - 1000Base-SX
    Data Link Protocol - Gigabit Ethernet
    Data Transfer Rat - 1 Gbps
    Max Transfer Distance - 1640 ft

    Features - Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)

    Expansion / Connectivity
    Interfaces - 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode
    Compatible Slots - 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature - 14 °F
    Max Operating Temperature - 185 °F


    Highlights
    550 meter max transfer distance over OM2 and 220 meter max transfer distance over OM1 Multimode Fiber
    LC connector

    Overview The Dell Networking 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver provides 1GbE connectivity up to 550m. For use in qualified Dell Networking switches.
    Manufacturer Part:63GGJ Dell Part:331-5308

    Compatibility
    This product is compatible with the following systems:
    OptiPlex FX170
    PowerConnect 6224
    PowerConnect 6224F
    PowerConnect 6224P
    PowerConnect 6248
    PowerConnect 6248P
    PowerConnect 7024
    PowerConnect 7024F
    PowerConnect 7024P
    PowerConnect 7048
    PowerConnect 7048P
    PowerConnect 7048R

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module

    Networking

    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
    Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 850 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 550 m

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2

    Compatibility Information

    Designed For Dell Force10 S2410 Data Center Switch, S25N Data Center Switch, S4820T, S50 High Performance Data Center Switch, S55, S60, Z9000 ¦ Dell Force10 ExaScale E-Series E1200i, E600i ¦ Dell Force10 S-Series S4810 High-Performance ¦ Dell Force10 TeraScale E-Series E1200i, E300, E600i ¦ Dell Networking C7004, C7008 ¦ Dell PowerConnect 8132, 8164 ¦ Dell PowerEdge M1000E

    Customer Questions

    Dell Networking Transceiver SFP 1000BASE-SX 850nm Wavelength 550m Reach Ask an owner

    Dell Networking Transceiver SFP 1000BASE-SX 850nm Wavelength 550m Reach Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.