D-Link Media Converter 10/100mbps Tp-100mbps Fiber

£ 73.24  inc. vat

£ 61.03 ex. vat

D-Link Media Converter 10/100mbps Tp-100mbps Fiber

QuickFind: 103215 Mfr part code: DMC-300SC/B
  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Media Converter
  • Up to 2km
  • 100 Mbps

Product Description

D-Link Media Converter 10/100mbps Tp-100mbps Fiber

All media converters in this system come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power Adaptors. They can be used as stand-alone converters, or installed in the chassis. If you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis's power supply will be used instead of the media converters' own AC to DC power Adaptors. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis. For use with the CMC-1000 chassis, these converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fibre signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided. This allows you to connect longer distance fibre cables between devices that are designed only for shorter distance cables, such as the Cat. 5 twisted-pair cable.

Technical Specification

D-Link Media Converter 10/100mbps Tp-100mbps Fiber

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Power

Power Device External power adapter

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 12 cm
Depth 8.8 cm
Height 2.5 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Localisation United Kingdom, Ireland

Networking

Status Indicators Port transmission speed, power, link OK, link/activity
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Features Flow control, full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3x

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, C-Tick, VCCI Class B ITE

Dimensions & Weight

Width 12 cm
Depth 8.8 cm
Height 2.5 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

D-Link Media Converter 10/100mbps Tp-100mbps Fiber

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

D-Link Media Converter 10/100mbps Tp-100mbps Fiber

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 73.24  inc. vat

£ 61.03 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}