AddOn Networks GLC-BX-U-AO - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP - 1490 nm

£ 189.99  inc. vat

£ 158.32 ex. vat

AddOn Networks GLC-BX-U-AO - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP - 1490 nm

QuickFind: 1046198 Mfr part code: GLC-BX-U-AO
  • 1 LC 1000Base-BX Network
  • TAA Compliant
  • For Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Optical FiberSingle-mode
  • Gigabit Ethernet

Product Description

AddOn Networks GLC-BX-U-AO - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP - 1490 nm

AddOn SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-BX Network - TAA Compliant - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical FiberSingle-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-BX - Hot-swappable This Cisco® GLC-BX-U compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nmTx/1490nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

AddOn Networks GLC-BX-U-AO - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP - 1490 nm

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX10
Data Link Protocol GigE
Optical Wave Length 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX10
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Compatibility Information

Designed For Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS EMI, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS EMI, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24PS, 3750-24PS EMI, 3750-24PS SMI, 3750-24TS, 3750-24TS SMI, 3750-24TS-E, 3750-48PS, 3750-48PS EMI, 3750-48PS SMI, 3750-48TS, 3750-48TS-E, 3750-48TS-S, 3750G-12S, 3750G-12S-E, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24T-S, 3750G-24TS EMI, 3750G-24TS SMI, 3750G-24TS-S, 3750G-48PS, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948 ¦ Cisco Catalyst Compact 2960C-8TC-L ¦ Cisco Integrated Services Router 1111, 1112, 1113, 1116, 1117, 1118 ¦ Cisco ME 2400-24TS, 3400-24TS ¦ Cisco Nexus 93180YC-FX, 9372PX-E ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

AddOn Networks GLC-BX-U-AO - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP - 1490 nm

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

AddOn Networks GLC-BX-U-AO - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP - 1490 nm

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 189.99  inc. vat

£ 158.32 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available learn more
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}