AddOn Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

QuickFind: 1258345 Mfr part code: GLC-BX-D-AO
  • 1000Base-BX10
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • For Cisco Catalyst 3850, ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93180, 9372...

Product Description

AddOn Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

This Cisco GLC-BX-D compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 10km over FALSE at a bidirectional wavelength of 1490nmTx/1310nmRx using a LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install,hot swappable transceiver has been programmed,uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification

AddOn Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX10
Data Link Protocol GigE
Optical Wave Length 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX10
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Compatibility Information

Designed For Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS EMI, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS EMI, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24PS, 3750-24PS EMI, 3750-24PS SMI, 3750-24TS SMI, 3750-24TS-E, 3750-48PS, 3750-48PS EMI, 3750-48PS SMI, 3750-48TS-E, 3750-48TS-S, 3750G-12S, 3750G-12S-E, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24T-S, 3750G-24TS EMI, 3750G-24TS-S, 3750G-48PS, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S, 3850-24P-E, 3850-24P-L, 3850-24P-S, 3850-24PW-S, 3850-24T-E, 3850-24T-L, 3850-24T-S, 3850-24U-S, 3850-48F-E, 3850-48F-L, 3850-48F-S, 3850-48P-E, 3850-48P-L, 3850-48P-S, 3850-48PW-S, 3850-48T-E, 3850-48T-L, 3850-48T-S, 3850-48U-S, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948, ESS9300 Embedded Series ¦ Cisco Catalyst Compact 2960C-8TC-L ¦ Cisco Integrated Services Router 1111, 1112, 1113, 1116, 1117, 1118 ¦ Cisco ME 2400-24TS, 3400-24TS ¦ Cisco Nexus 93180YC-FX, 9372PX-E ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

AddOn Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

AddOn Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Sorry, this product is currently out of stock.

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

By entering your email address here you are agreeing that you would like to be notified when this product is back in stock and you have read and agree to our privacy policy

Add-ons and Accessories

Xenta Cat 6 Cables

Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

£3.30 inc. vat
£2.75 ex. vat