C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

£ 8.28  inc. vat

£ 6.90 ex. vat

C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

QuickFind: 171489 Mfr part code: 85303
  • Cost-effective solution
  • Colour: Orange
  • Length: 1m
  • Connector 1 :(1) SC Male
  • Connector 2 :(1) SC Male

Product Description

C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

Product Description
Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Connectors:
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)

Cable:
• Optical Multimode 2 (OM2) fibre supporting 500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Technical Specification

C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

General

Network Cable Type Patch cable
Technology Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty 2
Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
Length 1 m
Colour Orange

Connectivity

Connector 2 x SC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End) 2 x SC multi-mode - male

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards RoHS

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 8.28  inc. vat

£ 6.90 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}