StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
Finance from £11.08 a month. (14.9% APR) representative. Purchase 10 or more to qualify for business leasing

£ 123.41  inc. vat

£ 102.84 ex. vat

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

QuickFind: 184697 Mfr part code: PEX1000MMSC
  • 1000Mbps-full-duplex
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
  • Cable diagnostic utility

Product Description

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express
  • Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards
The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

What’s in the box
  • PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • Driver/Instruction Manual CD-ROM






Technical Specification

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE
Status Indicators Link OK, link/activity
Ports 1000Base-FX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1
Features Full duplex capability, wake on LAN (WOL), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-FX - SC multi-mode - x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express x1

General

Width 2 cm
Depth 10.9 cm
Height 8.3 cm
Weight 80 g
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 1.0a

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards ACPI 2.0, FCC, RoHS

Software / System Requirements

OS Required Linux, Apple MacOS X, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)

Dimensions & Weight

Width 2 cm
Depth 10.9 cm
Height 8.3 cm
Weight 80 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 45 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 123.41  inc. vat

£ 102.84 ex. vat

Finance from £11.08 a month. (14.9% APR) representative. Purchase 10 or more to qualify for business leasing
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Customers Also Viewed

    StarTech.com 2 Port RS232/422/485 PCI Serial Adapter Card w/ ESD Protection
    Free delivery*
    StarTech.com 2 Port RS232/422/485 PCI Serial Adapter Card w/ ESD Protection
    • Supports RS232, RS422, RS485 2 wire, and RS485 4 wire modes
    • Each port can be set independently
    • Built-in ESD (Electro-Static Discharge) protection

    £ 105.44  inc. vat

    £ 87.86 ex. vat

    StarTech.com 2 port PCI Express SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Card
    Free delivery*
    StarTech.com 2 port PCI Express SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Card
    • Provides both internal and external USB 3.0 connections
    • Optional SATA power connector for up to 900mA per port output

    £ 83.09  inc. vat

    £ 69.24 ex. vat

    Startech  PCI2PECP - 2 Port PCI Parallel adapter
    Startech PCI2PECP - 2 Port PCI Parallel adapter
    • Includes half-height/low profile mounting bracket
    • Easy plug and play installation
    • Data transfer rates of up to 1.5 Mbps

    £ 42.57  inc. vat

    £ 35.47 ex. vat

    StarTech.com PCI Express to PCI Adapter Card - PCIe to PCI Converter Adapter with Low Profile / Half-Height Bracket
    StarTech.com PCI Express to PCI Adapter Card - PCIe to PCI Converter Adapter with Low Profile / Half-Height Bracket
    • Innovative bracket design adapts and secures the existing half-height/low profile...
    • PCI Express base spec 1.0a compliant for up to 250MBps of available bandwidth...

    £ 34.80  inc. vat

    £ 29.00 ex. vat

    Startech 1 Port 16550 Serial PCI Card
    Startech 1 Port 16550 Serial PCI Card
    • Supports the RS-232 serial interface
    • IRQ sharing saves resources and eliminates conflicts
    • 16 byte FIFO buffer ensures fast data transfer while multitasking

    £ 19.04  inc. vat

    £ 15.86 ex. vat

    StarTech.com PCI Express to 2 PCI & 2 PCIe Expansion Enclosure System
    Free delivery*
    StarTech.com PCI Express to 2 PCI & 2 PCIe Expansion Enclosure System
    • Expansion bay providing 2 PCI ports (32-bit/33 MHz), and 2 PCIe single-lane ports...
    • Self-powered PCI/PCIe expansion system with an on/off button

    £ 299.99  inc. vat

    £ 249.99 ex. vat