Free delivery*

£ 54.56  inc. vat

£ 45.46 ex. vat

Add-on Products

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

£1.79

£1.49

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 2 Metre Length
  • Colour: Black
  • Cat5e Cable
  • Pack size: 1

£ 1.79  inc. vat

£ 1.49 ex. vat

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

£1.98

£1.65

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

  • Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m
  • Technology - Unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
  • Connector(s) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
  • Connector(s) (Other Side) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
  • Compliant Standards - EIA/TIA-568B Category 5e

£ 1.98  inc. vat

£2.10save £0.12

£ 1.65 ex. vat

£1.75save £0.10

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Monday, 24th September

Click & Collect Unavailable

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver

  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Transceiver Module
  • Plug-in Module
  • LC Multi-Mode

View full description

QuickFind: 229116

Mfr part code: SFPSXMM

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Product Description

    StarTech.com's Multi Mode SFP (Mini GBIC) LC Optical Transceiver Module offers a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

    The transceiver module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with a SFP MSA compliant port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

    Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module into a compliant device without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

    Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber cables, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module is compatible with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compatible hardware and networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Standards.

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Enclosure Type Plug-in module
    Width 1.3 cm
    Depth 5.5 cm
    Height 0.9 cm
    Weight 18 g
    Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
    Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 850 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 550 m
    Features Full duplex capability
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards CSA, UL, TUV, FCC, RoHS

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.3 cm
    Depth 5.5 cm
    Height 0.9 cm
    Weight 18 g

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%

    StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Ask an owner

    StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.