StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

QuickFind: 229118 Mfr part code: MCMGBSC055GB
  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Media Converter
  • 850nm Wavelength
  • Compact design

Product Description

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
The MCMGBSC055GB 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

What’s in the box
  • Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • User's Manual

Technical Specification

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 7.3 cm
Depth 9.9 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Weight 450 g
Enclosure Colour Black
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Colour Black
Localisation United Kingdom

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2

Power

Power Device External power adapter

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Status Indicators Port duplex mode, power, link OK
Features Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight

Width 7.3 cm
Depth 9.9 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Weight 450 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Sorry, this product is currently out of stock.

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

By entering your email address here you are agreeing that you would like to be notified when this product is back in stock and you have read and agree to our privacy policy

Add-ons and Accessories

Recommended

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2M

£1.49 inc. vat
£1.24 ex. vat

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

£1.42 inc. vat
£1.18 ex. vat