TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter

£ 31.04  inc. vat

£33.48save £2.44

£ 25.86 ex. vat

£27.90save £2.04

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter

QuickFind: 268702 Mfr part code: MC100CM
  • Media converter
  • Up to 2 km
  • Multi-mode

Product Description

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.


Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

 

Technical Specification

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode

Power

Power Device External power adapter

Networking

Status Indicators Collision status, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC

Dimensions & Weight

Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 31.04  inc. vat

£33.48save £2.44

£ 25.86 ex. vat

£27.90save £2.04
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-on Products

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

    £3.46

    £2.88

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

    • Lifetime Warranty
    • 2 Metre Length
    • Colour: Black
    • Cat5e Cable
    • Pack size: 1

    £ 3.46  inc. vat

    £ 2.88 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

    £1.98

    £1.65

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

    • Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m
    • Technology - Unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
    • Connector(s) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
    • Connector(s) (Other Side) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
    • Compliant Standards - EIA/TIA-568B Category 5e

    £ 1.98  inc. vat

    £2.09save £0.11

    £ 1.65 ex. vat

    £1.74save £0.09
    Click & Collect available for this product.