TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

£ 36.99  inc. vat

£ 30.82 ex. vat

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

QuickFind: 268703 Mfr part code: MC112CS
  • Media Converter
  • Up to 20 km
  • Single Mode

Product Description

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK's media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Technical Specification

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode

Power

Power Device External power adapter

Networking

Status Indicators Collision status, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance 20 km
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC

Dimensions & Weight

Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.