£ 37.49  inc. vat

£ 31.24 ex. vat

Add-on Products

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

£1.79

£1.49

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 2 Metre Length
  • Colour: Black
  • Cat5e Cable
  • Pack size: 1

£ 1.79  inc. vat

£2.20save £0.41

£ 1.49 ex. vat

£1.83save £0.34

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

£2.00

£1.66

Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

  • Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m
  • Technology - Unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
  • Connector(s) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
  • Connector(s) (Other Side) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
  • Compliant Standards - EIA/TIA-568B Category 5e

£ 2.00  inc. vat

£2.20save £0.20

£ 1.66 ex. vat

£1.83save £0.17

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Friday, 22nd June

Click & Collect Unavailable

Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

  • Media converter
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)

View full description

QuickFind: 338597

Mfr part code: TFC-1000MGA

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter Product Description

    TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).
    The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

    Please note: networking components such as switches, routers, UPS and wireless devices require that speeds & standards be consistent throughout the network to gain optimum performance. To avoid compatibility clashes or for advice, please contact us on solutions@ebuyer.com.

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Enclosure Type External
    Width 12 cm
    Depth 8.8 cm
    Height 2.5 cm
    Weight 285 g
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
    Expansion Slot(s) 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    Expansion Slots 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)

    Power

    Power Device External power adapter
    Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Status Indicators Power, fail, link/activity
    Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), wall mountable
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 3 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 12 cm
    Depth 8.8 cm
    Height 2.5 cm
    Weight 285 g

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 0 - 90% (non-condensing)

    Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter Ask an owner

    Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.