Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

£ 38.99  inc. vat

£ 32.49 ex. vat

Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

QuickFind: 338597 Mfr part code: TFC-1000MGA
  • Media converter
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Description

Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).
The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

Please note: networking components such as switches, routers, UPS and wireless devices require that speeds & standards be consistent throughout the network to gain optimum performance. To avoid compatibility clashes or for advice, please contact us on solutions@ebuyer.com.

Technical Specification

Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 12 cm
Depth 8.8 cm
Height 2.5 cm
Weight 285 g
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
Expansion Slot(s) 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt

Networking

Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Status Indicators Power, fail, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), wall mountable
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 3 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC

Dimensions & Weight

Width 12 cm
Depth 8.8 cm
Height 2.5 cm
Weight 285 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 90% (non-condensing)

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000MBase-T To SFP Media Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 38.99  inc. vat

£ 32.49 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-on Products

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

    £3.46

    £2.88

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2m

    • Lifetime Warranty
    • 2 Metre Length
    • Colour: Black
    • Cat5e Cable
    • Pack size: 1

    £ 3.46  inc. vat

    £ 2.88 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

    £1.98

    £1.65

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

    • Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m
    • Technology - Unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
    • Connector(s) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
    • Connector(s) (Other Side) - 1 x RJ-45 - male
    • Compliant Standards - EIA/TIA-568B Category 5e

    £ 1.98  inc. vat

    £2.09save £0.11

    £ 1.65 ex. vat

    £1.74save £0.09