£ 73.54  inc. vat

£61.28 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Thursday, 14th December

Click & Collect Unavailable

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

  • Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode...
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fibre converter
  • 10/100 media converter

View full description

QuickFind: 442851

Mfr part code: ET90110SC2

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km Product Description

    The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support..

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Height 2 cm
    Weight 0.6 kg
    Enclosure Colour Black
    Enclosure Type External
    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 16 cm
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Colour Black
    Localisation North America, United Kingdom, Europe

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x network - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

    Power

    Power Device External power adapter
    Voltage Required AC 120/230 V

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 100Base-FX
    Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 2 km
    Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 16 cm
    Height 2 cm
    Weight 0.6 kg

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

    StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km Ask an owner

    StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.