Startech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km
Finance from £11.67 a month. (14.9% APR) representative.

£ 129.99  inc. vat

£ 108.32 ex. vat

Startech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

QuickFind: 451053 Mfr part code: ET90110SM302
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis...
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Product Description

Startech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km


The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Technical Specification

Startech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

General

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Colour Black
Localisation North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x network - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Networking

Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 30 km
Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight

Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16 cm
Height 2 cm
Weight 0.6 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Startech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Startech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 129.99  inc. vat

£ 108.32 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}