Free delivery*

£ 118.05  inc. vat

£ 98.37 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Wednesday, 26th September

Click & Collect Unavailable

Paypal Credit Finance from £9.84 a month.
(0.0% APR) representative

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

  • Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution
  • The fiber media converter supports standalone operation
  • Plug-and-play installation

View full description

QuickFind: 451054

Mfr part code: ET91000SC2

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter Product Description

    The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
    A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
    For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

    - Warranty Information
    - Warranty: 2 Years
    - Hardware
    - PoE: No
    - WDM: No
    - Performance
    - Auto MDIX:Yes
    - Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
    - Fiber Type: Multi Mode
    - Max Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft)
    - Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
    - MTBF: 65,000 Hours
    - Wavelength: 850nm
    - Connector(s)
    - Local Unit Connectors:  1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
    1 - RJ-45 Female
    - Power
    - Center Tip Polarity: Positive
    - Input Current: 0.36A
    - Input Voltage: 115 ~ 230 AC
    - Output Current: 1.6 A
    - Output Voltage: 12 DC
    - Plug Type: M
    - Power Consumption: < 4W
    - Power Source: AC Adapter Included
    - Environmental
    - Humidity: 10~90% RH
    - Operating Temperature: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
    - Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
    - Physical Characteristics
    - Color:Black
    - Enclosure Type: Steel
    - Product Height: 25 mm [1 in]
    - Product Length: 150 mm [5.9 in]
    - Product Weight: 562g [19.8 oz]
    - Product Width: 90 mm [3.5 in]
    - Packaging Information
    - Shipping (Package) Weight: 0.9 kg [1.9 lb]
    - What's in the Box
    - Included in Package: 1 - Fiber Media Converter
    1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK) or AU in Australia
    1 - Instruction Manual

    Technical Specifications

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 850 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 550 m
    Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

    General

    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Colour Black
    Localisation North America, United Kingdom, Europe

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

    Miscellaneous

    MTBF 65,000 hours
    Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

    Power

    Power Device External power adapter
    Voltage Required AC 120/230 V

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 16 cm
    Height 2 cm
    Weight 0.62 kg

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

    StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter Ask an owner

    StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.