StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter
Finance from £10.64 a month. (14.9% APR) representative.

£ 118.49  inc. vat

£ 98.74 ex. vat

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

QuickFind: 451054 Mfr part code: ET91000SC2
  • Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution
  • The fiber media converter supports standalone operation
  • Plug-and-play installation

Product Description

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

- Warranty Information
- Warranty: 2 Years
- Hardware
- PoE: No
- WDM: No
- Performance
- Auto MDIX:Yes
- Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
- Fiber Type: Multi Mode
- Max Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft)
- Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
- MTBF: 65,000 Hours
- Wavelength: 850nm
- Connector(s)
- Local Unit Connectors:  1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
- Power
- Center Tip Polarity: Positive
- Input Current: 0.36A
- Input Voltage: 115 ~ 230 AC
- Output Current: 1.6 A
- Output Voltage: 12 DC
- Plug Type: M
- Power Consumption: < 4W
- Power Source: AC Adapter Included
- Environmental
- Humidity: 10~90% RH
- Operating Temperature: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
- Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
- Physical Characteristics
- Color:Black
- Enclosure Type: Steel
- Product Height: 25 mm [1 in]
- Product Length: 150 mm [5.9 in]
- Product Weight: 562g [19.8 oz]
- Product Width: 90 mm [3.5 in]
- Packaging Information
- Shipping (Package) Weight: 0.9 kg [1.9 lb]
- What's in the Box
- Included in Package: 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK) or AU in Australia
1 - Instruction Manual

Technical Specification

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

Dimensions & Weight

Weight 0.62 kg
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 16 cm
Height 2 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

General

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Colour Black
Localisation North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

MTBF 65,000 hours
Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 118.49  inc. vat

£ 98.74 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}