Free delivery*

£ 95.99  inc. vat

£ 79.99 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Monday, 24th September

Click & Collect Unavailable

Trendnet 1000Base-T To 1000Base-LX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (20km)

  • Media converter
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single mode
  • external
  • up to 20 km

View full description

QuickFind: 453847

Mfr part code: TFC-1000S20

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Trendnet 1000Base-T To 1000Base-LX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (20km) Product Description

    The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.


    Features

    • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 20km (12.4 miles)
    • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
    • Supports port level SNMP management
    • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards
    • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
    • 1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode SC type fiber port
    • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
    • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
    • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for Fiber port
    • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, port on/off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
    • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
    • Wall mountable
    • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
    • 3-year limited warranty

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Enclosure Type External
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female x 2

    Power

    Power Device External power adapter
    Power Consumption Operational 7.2 Watt

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 3 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years

    Networking

    Status Indicators Power, link/activity
    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1300 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 20 km

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

    Trendnet 1000Base-T To 1000Base-LX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (20km) Ask an owner

    Trendnet 1000Base-T To 1000Base-LX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (20km) Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.