Sorry, this product is currently out of stock

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

Paypal Credit Finance from £27.42 a month.
(0.0% APR) representative
Finance from a month.
( APR) representative

Startech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km

  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Media converter
  • RJ-45 / LC single mode
  • up to 40 km

View full description

QuickFind: 453932

Mfr part code: ET1000S40LC2

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Startech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km Product Description

    The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
    A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
    For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Enclosure Type External
    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 16 cm
    Height 2 cm
    Weight 0.62 kg
    Enclosure Colour Black
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Colour Black
    Localisation North America, United Kingdom, Europe

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC single-mode female x 2

    Miscellaneous

    MTBF 65,000 hours
    Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

    Power

    Power Device External power adapter
    Voltage Required AC 120/230 V

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 40 km
    Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 16 cm
    Height 2 cm
    Weight 0.62 kg

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)

    Startech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km Ask an owner

    Startech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.