Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1
Finance from a month. ( APR) representative.

£ 408.99  inc. vat

£ 340.82 ex. vat

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

QuickFind: 483499 Mfr part code: E10G41BFSRBLK
  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 0871 528 5071 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Network adapter
  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 low profile
  • 10GBase-SR

Product Description

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

The Intel Ethernet 10 Gigabit Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1 enables data center transformation by delivering a reliable,unified 10GbE short range fiber optic connection. The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 provides advanced unified networking capabilities,including support for iSCSI,NFS,and FCoE. The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 facilitates greater network infrastructure consolidation and is the best choice for I/O virtualization. Intel Ethernet - it just works!

Specifications
  • Device Type Network adapter
  • Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
  • Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8
  • Ports 10GBase-SR
  • Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
  • Data Link Protocol GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE
  • Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
  • Network / Transport Protocol TCP/ IP, UDP/ IP, IPSec, iSCSI
  • Processor 82599ES - Intel

Technical Specification

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE
Status Indicators Port transmission speed, link/activity
Ports 10GBase-SR
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, RMON
Features Load balancing, VLAN support, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode - x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime

General

Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8

Processor / Memory

Processor 82599ES - Intel

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Package Type Bulk

Software / System Requirements

OS Required Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 55 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 408.99  inc. vat

£ 340.82 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}