Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

£ 424.98  inc. vat

£ 354.15 ex. vat

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

QuickFind: 483504 Mfr part code: E10G42BFSRBLK
  • Interface (Bus) Type: PCI Express 2.0 x8
  • Ports: 10GBase-SR x 2
  • Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR
  • Data Link Protocol: GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE

Product Description

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

Intel's family of adapter,the Intel' Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 with SFP+ connectivity,is the flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environments. Data center networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC),database clusters,and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Technical Specification

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

General

Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode - x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8

Networking

Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
Status Indicators Port transmission speed, link/activity
Ports 10GBase-SR x 2
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, RMON
Features Load balancing, VLAN support, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime

Processor / Memory

Processor Intel 82599ES

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Package Type Bulk

Software / System Requirements

OS Required Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 55 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 424.98  inc. vat

£ 354.15 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available learn more
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}