Sorry, this product is currently out of stock

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

Paypal Credit Finance from £18.72 a month.
(14.9% APR) representative
Finance from a month.
( APR) representative

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

  • Interface (Bus) Type: PCI Express 2.0 x8
  • Ports: 10GBase-SR x 2
  • Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR
  • Data Link Protocol: GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE

View full description

QuickFind: 483504

Mfr part code: E10G42BFSRBLK

  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 Product Description

    Intel's family of adapter,the Intel' Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 with SFP+ connectivity,is the flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environments. Data center networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC),database clusters,and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

    Technical Specifications


    Device Type Network adapter
    Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
    Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8


    Data Link Protocol GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE
    Status Indicators Port transmission speed, link/activity
    Ports 10GBase-SR x 2
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
    Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
    Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
    Remote Management Protocol SNMP, RMON
    Features Load balancing, VLAN support, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode - x 2
    Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime

    Processor / Memory

    Processor 82599ES - Intel


    Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
    Package Type Bulk

    Software / System Requirements

    OS Required Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 55 °C

    Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 Ask an owner

    Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.