D-Link DEM-311GT - Mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fiber Transceiver

QuickFind: 50272 Mfr part code: DEM-311GT
  • Form Factor: Plug-in module
  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Optical Wave Length: 850 nm

Product Description

D-Link DEM-311GT - Mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fiber Transceiver

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industry-Standard Specifications

Product/Performance Specifications

  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity:-18dBm (max)

Interface Options

  • Connector Type - LC

Operational Ranges

  • Support Voltage - 3.1-3.5V
  • Max Voltage - 6.0V
  • Max Current - 300mA

Safety Certifications and Environmental Information

  • Class 1 Laser - EN 60825-1
  • FDA 21 - 1040.10 & 1040.11

Physical Specifications

  • Dimensions (WxDxH) - 13.8 x 57.2 x 8.5 mm

Warranty and Support Information

  • Warranty - 2 Year Warranty
  • Support - Free Technical Support

Technical Specification

D-Link DEM-311GT - Mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fiber Transceiver

General

Enclosure Type Plug-in module
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 550 m

Compatibility Information

Designed For D-Link Data Center 10GbE Top-of-Rack Switch DXS-3600 ¦ D-Link DES 1210, 1226G, 3010G, 3028, 3028P, 3052, 3052P, 3250TG, 3350SR, 3526, 3550 ¦ D-Link DGS 1024T, 1216T, 1224T, 1248T, 3100-24, 3100-24P, 3100-24TG, 3100-48, 3100-48P, 3200-10, 3200-16, 3224TGR, 3312SR, 3324SR, 3324SRi, 3630-28SC, 3630-28TC, 3630-52TC ¦ D-Link DWS 3024L ¦ D-Link DXS 1100-16SC, 1210-16TC, 3400-24SC, 3400-24TC, 3600-16S ¦ D-Link L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024 ¦ D-Link Web Smart DES-1228, DES-1252, DGS-1216T, DGS-1224T, DGS-1248T, DXS-1210-12TC ¦ D-Link xStack DES-3526, DES-3528, DES-3528P, DES-3552, DES-3828, DES-3828DC, DES-3828P, DES-3852, DGS-3426, DGS-3426P, DGS-3427, DGS-3450, DGS-3612G, DGS-3627, DGS-3627G, DGS-3650, DXS-3326GSR, DXS-3350SR

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

D-Link DEM-311GT - Mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fiber Transceiver

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

D-Link DEM-311GT - Mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fiber Transceiver

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Sorry, this product is currently out of stock.

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

By entering your email address here you are agreeing that you would like to be notified when this product is back in stock and you have read and agree to our privacy policy

Add-ons and Accessories

Xenta Cat 6 Cables

Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

£4.25 inc. vat
£3.54 ex. vat