Transceiver/40GBase-SR4 QSFP Module MPO

  • Form Factor: Plug-in module
  • Cabling Type: 40GBASE-SR4
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Optical Wave Length: 850 nm

View full description

QuickFind: 579472

Mfr part code: QSFP-40G-SR4=

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Transceiver/40GBase-SR4 QSFP Module MPO Product Description

    The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center,high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layers,and service provider transport applications.

    The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces. The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40 GBase-SR4 and 10GBase-SR (in 4x10G mode).

    Features

    • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
    • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
    • Flexibility of interface choice
    • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
    • Support for "pay-as-you-populate" model
    • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
    • 40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
    • Connector - MPO-12

    Technical Specifications

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x 40Gb Ethernet - MPO multi-mode
    Compatible Slots 1 x QSFP+

    General

    Enclosure Type Plug-in module
    Device Type QSFP+ transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module
    Colour Beige

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 90 days
    Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 90 days

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol 40 Gigabit LAN
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 40GBASE-SR4
    Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 850 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 150 m
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ba

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards Laser Class 1, ELV, RoHS, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE, MSA, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.84 cm
    Depth 7.24 cm
    Height 1.35 cm
    Weight 100 g

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

    Compatibility Information

    Designed For Cisco ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter ¦ Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001

    Transceiver/40GBase-SR4 QSFP Module MPO Ask an owner

    Transceiver/40GBase-SR4 QSFP Module MPO Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.