TRENDnet TFC-110S60 - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fibre Converter

£ 90.99  inc. vat

£ 75.82 ex. vat

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fibre Converter

QuickFind: 583789 Mfr part code: TFC-110S60
  • SC type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 60km (37.2miles)...
  • 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode...

Product Description

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fibre Converter


The TFC-110S60 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 60km (37.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
  • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with single-mode SC-type connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Provides dip-switch for full and half duplex selection on fiber port
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty

Technical Specification

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fibre Converter

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 3 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years

General

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

Networking

Status Indicators Port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 60 km
Features Flow control, full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Miscellaneous

Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, VCCI Class B ITE, CISPR 22 Class B

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Power Provided 7.2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 12 cm
Depth 8.8 cm
Height 2.5 cm
Weight 0.4 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fibre Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fibre Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 90.99  inc. vat

£ 75.82 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}