Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver
Finance from a month. ( APR) representative. Purchase 2 or more to qualify for business leasing

£ 701.99  inc. vat

£ 584.99 ex. vat

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

QuickFind: 616945 Mfr part code: QSFP-40G-SR-BD=
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40GBASE-BiDi
  • LC multi-mode

Product Description

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

The Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver addresses the challenges of fiber infrastructure by providing the capability to transmit full-duplex 40-Gbps traffic over one duplex MMF cable with LC connectors. In another words,the Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver allows 40-connectivity to reuse the existing directly connecting 10-Gbps fibers and the existing fiber trunk without the need to add any fibers. The Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver (QSFP-40G-SR-BD) is a short-reach optical transceiver that delivers 40 Gbps over a duplex OM3 or OM4 MMF. It is MSA compliant.

Technical Specification

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 90 days
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 90 days

Networking

Data Link Protocol 40 Gigabit LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 40GBASE-BiDi
Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 832-918 nm
Max Transfer Distance 150 m

General

Device Type QSFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Colour Grey

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x 40Gb Ethernet - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards RoHS, MSA

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.84 cm
Depth 7.24 cm
Height 1.35 cm
Weight 100 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 10 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For P/N: N6K-C6004-M12Q, N6K-C6004-M12Q=, N7K-F312FQ-25=, N9K-C9396PX, N9K-X9636PQ

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 701.99  inc. vat

£ 584.99 ex. vat

Finance from a month. ( APR) representative. Purchase 2 or more to qualify for business leasing
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £3.88 inc. vat
    £3.23 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.97 inc. vat
    £4.14 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £10.26 inc. vat
    £8.55 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

    £1.98 inc. vat
    £6.11save £4.13
    £1.65 ex. vat
    £5.09save £3.44

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £3.98 inc. vat
    £4.97save £0.99
    £3.31 ex. vat
    £4.14save £0.83

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £6.98 inc. vat
    £5.81 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £10.44 inc. vat
    £12.21save £1.77
    £8.70 ex. vat
    £10.17save £1.47

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    Belkin Cat5e Snagless UTP Patch Cable White 5m

    £6.66 inc. vat
    £5.55 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    Belkin Cat6 Snagless STP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £14.56 inc. vat
    £12.13 ex. vat