C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

£ 29.49  inc. vat

£ 24.57 ex. vat

C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

QuickFind: 645580 Mfr part code: 85532
  • Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm
  • 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 metres using 850 nm VCSEL source
  • Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)

Product Description

C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

Product Description
This OM3 Duplex Multimode Fibre Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 10 gigabit network connections. This cable has a LSZH jacket which protects from toxic and corrosive gases in poorly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most critical. This cable also provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.
The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

Product Specifications
Colour: Aqua
Length: 2.00 Meter
Jacket Rating: Standard

UPC: 757120855323
Warranty: Lifetime
Vendor: C2G
Weight: 0.037 KG

Connectors:
LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
Cable:
Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm.
10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 metres using 850 nm VCSEL source
Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
Buffer Material: PVC
Buffer OD: 900 µm
Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.

Technical Specification

C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

General

Network Cable Type Network cable - OM3
Technology Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty 2
Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
Features Halogen-free
Length 2 m
Colour Aqua

Connectivity

Connector 2 x SC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End) 2 x LC multi-mode - male

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards TIA/EIA-455-171A

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature -20 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

C2G 2M LC-SC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 29.49  inc. vat

£ 24.57 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}