Cisco S-Class SFP+ transceiver module 10 Gigabit Ethernet

QuickFind: 702983 Mfr part code: SFP-10G-ER-S=
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • LC/ PC single mode
  • Plug-in module
  • 10GBase-ER

More Product Options

Product Description

Cisco S-Class SFP+ transceiver module 10 Gigabit Ethernet

- Product Description: Cisco S-Class - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet
- Device Type: SFP+ transceiver module - LC/ PC single mode
- Form Factor: Plug-in module
- Cabling Type: 10GBase-ER
- Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
- Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
- Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
- Max Transfer Distance: 40 km
- Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 0.85 cm
- Weight: 75g
- Manufacturer Warranty: 1 year warranty
- Designed For: Cisco 16-port 1/ 10GE, 8-Port, Unified Port Expansion Module;Nexus 2148T, 2224TP, 2232PP 10GE, 2232TM, 2248TP, 2248TP-E, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064-X, 3132Q, 3132Q-X, 3172PQ, 3548, 3548x, 5548, 5548P, 5548UP, 5596UP;ONE Nexus 5548UP, 5596UP

Technical Specification

Cisco S-Class SFP+ transceiver module 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 1 year
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-ER - LC/PC single-mode x 2

Networking

Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10GBase-ER
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance 40 km
Features Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ae, ITU-T G.652

General

Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Colour Red

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC CFR21 Part 1040, GR-326-CORE, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, MSA SFF-8431, IEC 60825-1 Class 1

Power

Power Consumption Operational 1.5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.34 cm
Depth 5.65 cm
Height 0.85 cm
Weight 75 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For Cisco 16-port 1/10GE Ethernet/FCoE module, 8-Port Fibre Channel plus 8-Port 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE Module, Unified Port Expansion Module ¦ Cisco Nexus 2148T Fabric Extender, 2224TP Fabric Extender, 2232PP 10GE Fabric Extender, 2232TM Fabric Extender, 2248TP GE Fabric Extender, 2248TP-E GE Fabric Extender, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 3132Q, 3132Q-X, 3172PQ, 3548, 3548x, 5548 Storage Solutions Bundle, 5548P, 5548UP, 5596UP ¦ Cisco ONE Nexus 5548UP, 5596UP

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Cisco S-Class SFP+ transceiver module 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Cisco S-Class SFP+ transceiver module 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Call for Pricing

This product may require special order or configuration. Please contact our sales team for pricing or further information.

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

    £3.30 inc. vat
    £2.75 ex. vat