£ 9.89  inc. vat

£8.24 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Thursday, 24th May

Click & Collect Unavailable

5m LC-ST 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange

  • Colour: Orange
  • Length: 5m
  • Connector 1 : (1) LC Male
  • Connector 2 : (1) ST Male
  • Lifetime Warranty

View full description

QuickFind: 704607

Mfr part code: 85495

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    5m LC-ST 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange Product Description

    Product Description
    Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

    The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

    This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

    The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

    Connectors:
    • LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
    • ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth

    Cable:
    • Optical Multimode 2 (OM2) fibre supporting 500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
    • Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
    • Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
    • Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
    • Buffer Material: PVC
    • Buffer OD: 900 µm
    • Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
    • Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
    • Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
    • Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
    • Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
    • Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
    • Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
    • Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
    • Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
    • Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
    • Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
    • Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
    • Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Network Cable Type Network cable - OM2
    Technology Fibre optic
    Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
    Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
    Fibre Qty 2
    Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
    Features Halogen-free
    Length 5 m
    Colour Orange

    Connectivity

    Connector 2 x ST multi-mode - male
    Connector (Second End) 2 x LC multi-mode - male

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards TIA/EIA-455-171A

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature -20 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

    5m LC-ST 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange Ask an owner

    5m LC-ST 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.