NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module
Finance from £13.92 a month. (14.9% APR) representative.

£ 289.98  inc. vat

£ 241.65 ex. vat

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module

QuickFind: 719853 Mfr part code: AXM764-10000S
  • Form Factor: Plug-in module
  • Cabling Type: 10GBase-LRL
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm

Product Description

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module

10GBASE-SR is a port type for MMF (multimode fiber) and uses 850 nm lasers. For longer reach,another standard defined in IEEE 802.3ae is 10GBASE-LR.10GBASE-LR is a port type for SMF (single mode fiber) and uses 1310 nm lasers. Traditionally SMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules are way more expensive than MMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules. MMF and SMF historical short range / long range paradigm may change in short term:since 2014,for new installations,especially indoor,SMF wiring is about half of MMF wiring. As a consequence,lots of new buildings and datacenters now standardize on SMF. But 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers are too expensive for short-range connections. A new market for short distances over SMF has been created:the industry is standardizing on a new class of SMF 10G transmitters with typical 10GBASE-LR LITE SFP+ transceivers. While not a standard yet,10GBASE-LR LITE has a specified reach of 2 km over standard 9µm single mode fiber. 10GBASE-LR LITE isn't a replacement for 10GBASE-LR optics:it is just relevant alternative for "shorter" reach SMF applications.

Technical Specification

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 5 years
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 5 years

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LRL - LC single-mode x 2

Networking

Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10GBase-LRL
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ae

Compatibility Information

Designed For NETGEAR M4300-28G-PoE+

General

Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Miscellaneous

MTBF 2,310,000 hours
Compliant Standards RoHS, Laser Class 1, FDA, CDRH, IEC 60825, 21 CFR 1040.10, 21 CFR 1040.11

Power

Power Consumption Operational 1.1 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.455 cm
Depth 5.65 cm
Height 1.185 cm
Weight 20 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature -5 °C
Max Operating Temperature 85 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 289.98  inc. vat

£ 241.65 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.98 inc. vat
    £4.15 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £5.98 inc. vat
    £6.44save £0.46
    £4.98 ex. vat
    £5.36save £0.38

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

    £6.11 inc. vat
    £5.09 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £4.97 inc. vat
    £4.14 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £6.99 inc. vat
    £7.01save £0.02
    £5.82 ex. vat
    £5.84save £0.02

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £6.14 inc. vat
    £9.98save £3.84
    £5.11 ex. vat
    £8.31save £3.20

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    Belkin Cat6 Snagless STP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £14.56 inc. vat
    £12.13 ex. vat