Free delivery*

£ 331.98  inc. vat

£ 276.65 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Friday, 17th August

Click & Collect Unavailable

Paypal Credit Finance from £15.94 a month.
(14.9% APR) representative
Finance from a month.
( APR) representative

Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks...
  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to SFP-10G-LR
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

View full description

View add-ons and accessories
QuickFind: 781469

Mfr part code: SFP10GLRST

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module Product Description

    This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

    It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 10GBase-LR networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance

    This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

    This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable

    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £4.98 inc. vat
    £4.15 ex. vat
    £5.98 inc. vat
    £6.44save £0.46
    £4.98 ex. vat
    £5.36save £0.38

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £5.34save £1.34
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £4.45save £1.12
    £4.00 inc. vat
    £4.98save £0.98
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £4.15save £0.82
    £6.99 inc. vat
    £7.02save £0.03
    £5.82 ex. vat
    £5.85save £0.03
    £5.98 inc. vat
    £9.98save £4.00
    £4.98 ex. vat
    £8.31save £3.33

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    £15.20 inc. vat
    £12.66 ex. vat

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 10GBase-LR
    Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km
    Features Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ae

    General

    Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module
    Colour Silver

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode x 2

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
    OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number Cisco SFP-10G-LR

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.37 cm
    Depth 5.66 cm
    Height 1.25 cm
    Weight 20 g

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

    Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module Ask an owner

    Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.