£ 59.99  inc. vat

£49.99 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Monday, 21st May

Click & Collect Unavailable

Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module SM/MM LC with DDM

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-LX compliant networks...
  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to J4859C
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

View full description

View add-ons and accessories
QuickFind: 781483

Mfr part code: J4859CST

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module SM/MM LC with DDM Product Description

    This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP® networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

    This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multi-mode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance

    This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

    The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4859C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable

    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £5.00 inc. vat
    £4.16 ex. vat
    £12.99 inc. vat
    £10.82 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £3.99 inc. vat
    £4.98save £0.99
    £3.32 ex. vat
    £4.15save £0.83
    £6.98 inc. vat
    £5.81 ex. vat
    £9.98 inc. vat
    £8.31 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    £15.99 inc. vat
    £13.32 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    £12.12 inc. vat
    £10.10 ex. vat

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-LX
    Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km
    Features Full duplex capability, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

    General

    Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module
    Colour Silver

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC x 2

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
    OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP J4859C

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.3 cm
    Depth 5.7 cm
    Height 1.4 cm

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 30 - 75%

    Compatibility Information

    Designed For Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module ¦ HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge ¦ HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 4202-72 vl Switch, 4204 vl Switch, 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208 vl Switch, 4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208-96 vl Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 9304M, 9308M, 9315M, EDGE Fabric Switch 8108fl, EDGE Fabric Switch 8116fl, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 4140gl, Switch 4160gl, Switch 5304xl, Switch 5304XL-32G, Switch 5308xl, Switch 5308XL-48G, Switch 5348 XL-G, Switch 5348xl, Switch 5372xl, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

    Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module SM/MM LC with DDM Ask an owner

    Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module SM/MM LC with DDM Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.