Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

Finance from £9.99 a month. (14.9% APR) representative.

£ 207.99  inc. vat

£ 173.32 ex. vat

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

QuickFind: 786425 Mfr part code: ET91000SM10
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode...
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Rugged steel enclosure

Product Description

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Technical Specification

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

Networking

Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

General

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Built-in Devices SFP Module
Localisation Australia, North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, MSA

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational 19.2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 8.8 cm
Depth 15.9 cm
Height 2.3 cm
Weight 410 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 50 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 207.99  inc. vat

£ 173.32 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.98 inc. vat
    £4.15 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £5.98 inc. vat
    £6.44save £0.46
    £4.98 ex. vat
    £5.36save £0.38

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £4.97 inc. vat
    £4.14 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £6.99 inc. vat
    £7.01save £0.02
    £5.82 ex. vat
    £5.84save £0.02

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £6.14 inc. vat
    £9.98save £3.84
    £5.11 ex. vat
    £8.31save £3.20

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    Belkin Cat6 Snagless STP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £15.20 inc. vat
    £12.66 ex. vat