£ 209.99  inc. vat

£174.99 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Friday, 23rd February

Click & Collect Unavailable

Paypal Credit Finance from £10.08 a month.
(14.9% APR) representative

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km

  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode...
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Rugged steel enclosure

View full description

QuickFind: 786425

Mfr part code: ET91000SM10

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km Product Description

    This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

    Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
    Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km
    Status Indicators Power, link/activity
    Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

    Power

    Power Device External power adapter
    Voltage Required AC 120/230 V
    Power Consumption Operational 19.2 Watt

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 8.8 cm
    Depth 15.9 cm
    Height 2.3 cm
    Weight 410 g

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 50 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)

    General

    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Built-in Devices SFP Module
    Localisation Australia, North America, United Kingdom, Europe

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode female x 2

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, MSA

    Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km Ask an owner

    Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.