£ 49.98  inc. vat

£41.65 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Saturday, 26th May

Click & Collect Unavailable

Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module Juniper SFP-1GE-LX Compatible SM LC 10 km

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-LX compliant networks...
  • 100% Juniper Networks compatible SFP, equivalent to Juniper SFP-1GE-LX
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

View full description

View add-ons and accessories
QuickFind: 791719

Mfr part code: SFP1GELXST

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module Juniper SFP-1GE-LX Compatible SM LC 10 km Product Description

    This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks® switches and routers that support the Juniper SFP-1GE-LX transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

    This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable, with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance

    This single-mode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with Juniper Networks and other major brands

    The SM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper compatible, equivalent to the Juniper SFP-1GE-LX SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper Networks or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable

    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports single-mode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £5.00 inc. vat
    £4.16 ex. vat
    £12.99 inc. vat
    £10.82 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £3.99 inc. vat
    £4.98save £0.99
    £3.32 ex. vat
    £4.15save £0.83
    £6.98 inc. vat
    £5.81 ex. vat
    £9.98 inc. vat
    £8.31 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    £15.99 inc. vat
    £13.32 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    £12.12 inc. vat
    £10.10 ex. vat

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-LX
    Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km
    Features Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

    General

    Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module
    Colour Silver

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode female

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
    OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.37 cm
    Depth 5.66 cm
    Height 1.25 cm
    Weight 28 g

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%

    Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module Juniper SFP-1GE-LX Compatible SM LC 10 km Ask an owner

    Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module Juniper SFP-1GE-LX Compatible SM LC 10 km Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.