Brocade QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gigabit LAN (8 Pack)

QuickFind: 801348 Mfr part code: 40G-QSFP-SR4-8
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • 8 Pack

Product Description

Brocade QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gigabit LAN (8 Pack)

The Brocade 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical transceiver with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability is optimized to fully leverage Brocade 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switches and routers. The optical transceiver provides state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve great levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

Brocade 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical transceivers with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability support highly reliable operations in data center networks, and are optimized for Brocade switching platforms. Brocade 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ transceivers with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability are hot-swappable, low-voltage (3.3 V) digital diagnostic Ethernet optical transceivers that support high-speed serial links over multi-mode optical fiber at a signalling rate of 4×10.3125 Gbps.

Technical Specification

Brocade QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gigabit LAN (8 Pack)

General

Packaged Quantity 8 (specifications are for single item)
Device Type QSFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10GBase-SR, 40GBASE-SR4
Data Link Protocol 40 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 840-860 nm
Max Transfer Distance 150 m
Features Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics, breakout capability

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 - MTP/MPO multi-mode

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards EN 60950, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, RoHS, EN 60825-1, IEC 60825-1 Class 1, CDRH Class 1

Power

Power Consumption Operational 1.5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.835 cm
Depth 7.1 cm
Height 1.267 cm

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Brocade QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gigabit LAN (8 Pack)

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Brocade QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gigabit LAN (8 Pack)

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Call for Pricing

Our customers on average save 10% on their networking quotes by speaking to our solutions specialists.

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30M

    £3.48 inc. vat
    £2.90 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

    £3.36 inc. vat
    £2.80 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £3.75 inc. vat
    £3.12 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.06 inc. vat
    £3.38 ex. vat