C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

£ 16.95  inc. vat

£ 14.12 ex. vat

C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

QuickFind: 838576 Mfr part code: 85474
  • Connector 1: ST Male
  • Connector 2: ST Male
  • Colour: Orange
  • Length: 15 Metres
  • Pack size: 1

Product Description

C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

Supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre for Fast Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications where protection from toxic and corrosive gases is critical

 

Key features

  • Connector 1: ST Male
  • Connector 2: ST Male
  • Colour: Orange
  • Length: 15 Metres
  • Pack size: 1

 

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

 

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

 

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is critical.

 

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

 

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fibre, immune to electrical interference.

Technical Specification

C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

General

Network Cable Type Patch cable - OM2
Technology Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty 2
Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
Features Halogen-free
Length 15 m
Colour Orange

Connectivity

Connector 2 x ST multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End) 2 x ST multi-mode - male

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards TIA/EIA-455-171A

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature -20 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

C2G 15M ST-ST 50/125 Fibre Optic LSZH Cable Orange

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 16.95  inc. vat

£ 14.12 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}