StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multimode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter

£ 78.20  inc. vat

£ 65.16 ex. vat

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multimode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter

QuickFind: 862588 Mfr part code: MCMGBSCMM055
  • Fiber media converter up to 550 m
  • Wall mountable fiber to copper converter
  • Compact gigabit media converter
  • Multi mode SC fiber media converter
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through

Product Description

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multimode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over multimode SC fiber
Provides a cost-effective Ethernet copper to fiber or fiber to copper link - LFP mode on fiber/copper sides
Compact design and wall mountable with easy installation
SC connection (fiber) and RJ45 connection (copper)
Fiber to Ethernet Converter with - 850 nm wavelength
Fiber to Copper Converter / Fiber optic media converter / Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter / Media converter fiber to Ethernet

Technical Specification

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multimode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter

General

Colour Brown
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 550 km
Status Indicators Port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, surge protection, 9 KB Jumbo Frame
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

MTBF 50,000 hours
Compliant Standards cUL, FCC, RoHS, WEEE

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 100 - 240 V
Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 7 cm
Depth 9.7 cm
Height 2.6 cm
Weight 200 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 50 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multimode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multimode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 78.20  inc. vat

£ 65.16 ex. vat

Pay in 3 interest-free instalments learn more
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}