StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

£ 132.48  inc. vat

£ 110.40 ex. vat

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

QuickFind: 862589 Mfr part code: MCMGBSCSM10
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on...
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link

Product Description

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km over single-mode SC fiber

 

Key features

  • ​Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)

Technical Specification

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

General

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Status Indicators Port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, surge protection, 9 KB Jumbo Frame
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

MTBF 50,000 hours
Compliant Standards cUL, FCC, RoHS, WEEE

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 100 - 240 V
Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 7 cm
Depth 9.7 cm
Height 2.6 cm
Weight 200 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 50 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 132.48  inc. vat

£ 110.40 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available learn more
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}