StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC
Finance from £13.47 a month. (14.9% APR) representative. Purchase 8 or more to qualify for business leasing

£ 149.99  inc. vat

£ 124.99 ex. vat

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC

QuickFind: 864799 Mfr part code: US100A20FXSC
  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity
  • Enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Provides a portable network connectivity solution

Product Description

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC

Connect to a 100Mbps fiber optic network through your laptop's USB-A port

 

Features

  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a 100Mbps 100BaseFX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 2.0 Type-A interface
  • Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fiber network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
  • Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Technical Specification

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC

Software / System Requirements

OS Required Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions

Networking

Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Ports 100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-SC
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Wake on LAN (WOL), USB powered
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x

General

Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor External
Interface (Bus) Type USB 2.0

Processor / Memory

Processor AX88772C - ASIX

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x 100Base-FX/100Base-SC - SC - female - x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS
Colour Black

Dimensions & Weight

Width 5.5 cm
Depth 26 cm
Height 2 cm
Weight 100 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter 100BaseFX SC

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 149.99  inc. vat

£ 124.99 ex. vat

Finance from £13.47 a month. (14.9% APR) representative. Purchase 8 or more to qualify for business leasing
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}