StarTech 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module

£ 26.99  inc. vat

£ 22.49 ex. vat

StarTech 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module

QuickFind: 864933 Mfr part code: SFP1000SXST
  • Reliable 1 GbE connections
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550m

Product Description

StarTech 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module

The SFP1000SXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

 

Technical Specifications: 

 

  • Wavelength: 850nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: Yes 

Technical Specification

StarTech 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Colour Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Features Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, WEEE, MSA, RCM

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.39 cm
Depth 5.84 cm
Height 1.26 cm
Weight 30 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%

Compatibility Information

Designed For P/N: US1GA30SFP, US1GC30SFP

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 26.99  inc. vat

£ 22.49 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.25 inc. vat
    £3.54 ex. vat