Allied Telesis SPLX40/E - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber Optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm

£ 278.99  inc. vat

£ 232.49 ex. vat

Allied Telesis SPLX40/E - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber Optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm

QuickFind: 992040 Mfr part code: AT-SPLX40/E
  • For Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Optical FiberSingle-mode
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • Hot-swappable

Product Description

Allied Telesis SPLX40/E - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber Optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm


Allied Telesis SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical FiberSingle-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX - Hot-swappable
SP Series

Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules
The Allied Telesis SP Series delivers flexible, full-duplex Ethernet connectivity. These hot-swappable fiber and copper interfaces simply plug into the SFP slot on all SFP-compatible devices. Configuration can be optimized to meet a wide variety of distance and service requirements.
Compatibility
Allied Telesis SP Series Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) are supported on all Allied Telesis devices with SFP uplink connections.
SP Series SFPs are Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)-compliant, and fully adhere to industry standard networking regulations. This allows the SP Series to be used with other MSA-compliant platforms that support SFP uplink connections.
Options
SP Series SFPs offer short-haul,
long-haul and Bi-Directional (BiDi) solutions. This flexibility allows network managers to easily extend network distance and bandwidth.
Using an SFP BiDi transceiver can upgrade transmission capacity on a typical network-without installing new fibers-by utilizing a single fiber for both the send and receive signals.
Multiple temperature ranges
Different network environments call for a variety of temperature ranges. The SP Series is available in standard (0-70°C), industrial (-40 to 85°C), and extended (-40 to 105°C) temperature variants.

Technical Specification

Allied Telesis SPLX40/E - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber Optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 40 km

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards Plug and Play, MSA

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature -40 °C
Max Operating Temperature 105 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Allied Telesis SPLX40/E - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber Optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Allied Telesis SPLX40/E - Network Transceiver Module - Fiber Optic - 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 278.99  inc. vat

£ 232.49 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available learn more
  • In Stock
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}