Firewire Cables, Adaptors & Accessories (4)

When it comes to digital video devices, Firewire, or IEEE 1394, is the perfect choice. It transfers data between different devices easily and quickly and Firewire cables let you connect 6-pin port devices like your PC or Mac with 4-pin port devices like camcorders. Created originally by Apple in the 90s, Firewire was standardised shortly after, and is very similar to universal serial bus (USB). Firewire lets you connect up to 63 devices and delivers plug-and-play, so there is no messing around.

Read more about Firewire Cables, Adaptors & Accessories

Grid List
  • 1
1 page
Free Delivery* 5m Mpo / Mtp Fiber Optic Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

5m Mpo / Mtp Fiber Optic Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

£ 187.05  inc. vat

£ 155.87 ex. vat

More Info
Free Delivery* StarTech.com MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable OM3 40Gb 3M Aqua

StarTech.com MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable OM3 40Gb 3M Aqua

  • Connector A: 1 - MPO/MTP Female
  • Connector B: 8 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
  • Colour: Aqua
  • Length: 3 Metres
  • Fiber Size: 50/125

£ 179.98  inc. vat

£ 149.98 ex. vat

More Info
Free Delivery* 2m Mpo / Mtp Fiber Optic Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

2m Mpo / Mtp Fiber Optic Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

£ 155.84  inc. vat

£ 129.86 ex. vat

More Info
Free Delivery* 2m Mpo/ Mtp To Lc Breakout Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

2m Mpo/ Mtp To Lc Breakout Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

£ 187.18  inc. vat

£ 155.98 ex. vat

More Info

5m Mpo / Mtp Fiber Optic Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

QuickFind: 864110

Mfr part code: MPO12PL5M

Free Delivery*

£ 187.05  inc. vat

£ 155.87 ex. vat

More Info

StarTech.com MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable OM3 40Gb 3M Aqua

  • Connector A: 1 - MPO/MTP Female
  • Connector B: 8 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
  • Colour: Aqua
  • Length: 3 Metres
  • Fiber Size: 50/125

QuickFind: 862591

Mfr part code: MPO8LCPL3M

Free Delivery*

£ 179.98  inc. vat

£ 149.98 ex. vat

More Info

2m Mpo / Mtp Fiber Optic Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

QuickFind: 864108

Mfr part code: MPO12PL2M

Free Delivery*

£ 155.84  inc. vat

£ 129.86 ex. vat

More Info

2m Mpo/ Mtp To Lc Breakout Cabl - Om3 40gb - Push/pull Tab

QuickFind: 864112

Mfr part code: MPO8LCPL2M

Free Delivery*

£ 187.18  inc. vat

£ 155.98 ex. vat

More Info
Grid List
  • 1
1 page

Return to top

Data transfer achieves speeds of up to 800Mbps and can be between two devices that do not necessarily include your PC, for example the transfer can take place between two cameras. Firewire is supported by both Windows and Mac.

FireWire devices are 'hot pluggable', such as this Plexus Firewire cable. This means that you can connect or disconnect your device at any time, even if the power is on. Use your Firewire for devices that handle a lot of data such as digital audio equipment, DVD players and camcorders. In fact, most digital video cameras and camcorders have a Firewire plug. Video transfer between the two works really well with no loss of quality or clarity.

For alternative data transfer options, take a look at our low cost USB cables.