PayPal Credit - Buy now spread the cost

Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module

  • Transceiver Module
  • Plug-in module

View full description

QuickFind: 202291

Mfr part code: AXM762-10000S

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Product Description

    • Adds 10Gigabit Ethernet "long-reach" LC fiber connectivity to the standard SFP+ interfaces
    • Fits into the two built-in 10GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM72xxPS / GSM73xxS
    • Fits into the 10GE SFP+ interface of the SFP+ Adapter module AX743
    • Fits into standard 10Gigabit SFP+ interfaces
    • LC connector
    • Drives 10Gigabit Ethernet up to 10km distances with 9/125µm SMF single mode fiber cables
    • Drives 10Gigabit Ethernet up to 300m distances with 50/125µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables
    • Drives 10Gigabit Ethernet up to 33m distances with 62.5/125µm OM1 multimode fiber cables
    • Provides hot-swappable installation or removal
    • 10GBaseLR fiber technology is the same for XFP and SFP+ : one Switch equipped with XFP 10GBase-LR LC connectivity can uplink to another Switch equipped with SFP+ 10GBase-LR LC connectivity using the same fiber
    Please note: networking components such as switches, routers, UPS and wireless devices require that speeds & standards be consistent throughout the network to gain optimum performance. To avoid compatibility clashes or for advice, please contact us on solutions@ebuyer.com.

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Product Reviews

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Enclosure Type Plug-in module
    Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR
    Compatible Slots 1 x SFP+

    Compatibility Information

    Designed For NETGEAR ProSAFE GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S

    Networking

    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 10GBase-LR
    Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km

    Customer Questions

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Ask an owner

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.