Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module

  • Transceiver Module
  • Plug-in module

View full description

QuickFind: 202291

Mfr part code: AXM762-10000S

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Product Description

    • Adds 10Gigabit Ethernet "long-reach" LC fiber connectivity to the standard SFP+ interfaces
    • Fits into the two built-in 10GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM72xxPS / GSM73xxS
    • Fits into the 10GE SFP+ interface of the SFP+ Adapter module AX743
    • Fits into standard 10Gigabit SFP+ interfaces
    • LC connector
    • Drives 10Gigabit Ethernet up to 10km distances with 9/125µm SMF single mode fiber cables
    • Drives 10Gigabit Ethernet up to 300m distances with 50/125µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables
    • Drives 10Gigabit Ethernet up to 33m distances with 62.5/125µm OM1 multimode fiber cables
    • Provides hot-swappable installation or removal
    • 10GBaseLR fiber technology is the same for XFP and SFP+ : one Switch equipped with XFP 10GBase-LR LC connectivity can uplink to another Switch equipped with SFP+ 10GBase-LR LC connectivity using the same fiber
    Please note: networking components such as switches, routers, UPS and wireless devices require that speeds & standards be consistent throughout the network to gain optimum performance. To avoid compatibility clashes or for advice, please contact us on solutions@ebuyer.com.

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Enclosure Type Plug-in module
    Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR
    Compatible Slots 1 x SFP+

    Compatibility Information

    Designed For NETGEAR ProSAFE GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S, M4300-28G-PoE+

    Networking

    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 10GBase-LR
    Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Ask an owner

    Netgear Prosafe AXM762 Transceiver Module Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.