£ 6.77  inc. vat

£5.64 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Wednesday, 23rd May

Click & Collect Unavailable

C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 62.5/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m

  • High quality fibre optic patch cable
  • Colour: Orange
  • Length: 1m
  • Connector 1 : (1) SC Male
  • Connector 2 : (1) SC Male

View full description

QuickFind: 171466

Mfr part code: 85239

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 62.5/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m Product Description

    Product Description
    With SC to SC termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specifically designed for Fast Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

    The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

    This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

    The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

    Connectors:
    • SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)

    Cable:
    • Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fibre supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm
    • Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
    • Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
    • Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
    • Buffer Material: PVC
    • Buffer OD: 900 µm
    • Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
    • Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
    • Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
    • Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
    • Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
    • Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
    • Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
    • Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
    • Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
    • Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
    • Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
    • Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
    • Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C


    Technical Specifications

    Connectivity

    Connector(s) 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connectors 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connectors (Other Side) 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connector 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connector (Second End) 2 x SC multi-mode - male

    General

    Colour Category Orange
    Network Cable Type Patch cable
    Technology Fibre optic
    Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
    Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
    Fibre Qty 2
    Core / Cladding Diameter 62.5 / 125 micron
    Length 1 m
    Colour Orange

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards RoHS

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

    C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 62.5/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m Ask an owner

    C2G, SC/SC LSZH Duplex 62.5/125 Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 1m Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.