HP 5M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC - FC 50 / 125 micron Network CABLE

£ 49.83  inc. vat

£ 41.52 ex. vat

HP 5M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC - FC 50 / 125 micron Network CABLE

QuickFind: 184321 Mfr part code: AJ836A
  • Network cable
  • Multi-mode
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • 5M
  • OM3

Product Description

HP 5M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC - FC 50 / 125 micron Network CABLE

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE
switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families. All products are multimode, industry standard OM3
cables (2000MHz-km) and come with industry standard LC/LC connectors. Our FC/10GbE cables offer

Features
  • Perfect for all datacenter, SAN, and LAN FC/10GbE
  • Maximum Bandwidth & Reach
  • Maximum Compatibility and Flexibility
  • Easy Installation
  • HP Warranty & Support

Specification

  • 50/125 μm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;
  • Maximum distance - 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

  • Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end

Dimensions:
  • Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um
  • Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um
  • Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.

  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.

BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogenthermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/Madded for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Technical Specification

HP 5M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC - FC 50 / 125 micron Network CABLE

Compatibility Information

Designed For Brocade 16Gb/12 SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/16 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class, 16Gb/24 Fibre Channel SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/24 SAN Switch Module Power Pack+ for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class, 16Gb/28 SAN Switch Power Pack+ for BladeSystem c-Class ¦ HPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch, 1810-8G v2 Switch, 3600-24 v2 EI, 3600-24-PoE+ v2 EI, 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI, 3600-24-SFP v2 EI, 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI, 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 7506, 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN, SN6000B, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade ¦ HPE Modular Smart Array 1040 Dual Controller LFF Storage, 1040 Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 1040 Dual Controller SFF Storage, 2040 10Gb iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 FC Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SAS Dual Controller LFF Storage, 2040 SAS Dual Controller SFF Bundle ¦ HPE ProLiant DL360p Gen8, DL360p Gen8 CMS ¦ HPE SimpliVity 380 Gen10 Node, 380 Gen9 Node ¦ HPE StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch, SN3600B, SN3600B Power Pack+, SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch, SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6500B Power Pack+, SN6600B 32Gb 48/24, SN6600B 32Gb 48/24 Power Pack+, SN6600B 32Gb 48/48, SN6600B 32Gb 48/48 Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6610C, SN6650B, SN6650B Power PAck, SN8000B 4-Slot Power Pack+ SAN Director Switch, SN8000B 8-Slot Power Pack+ SAN Backbone Director Switch, SN8600B 4-slot Power Pack+ Director Switch ¦ HPE Aruba 2530-48-PoE+, 2920-24G, 2920-24G-PoE+, 2920-48G, 2920-48G-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl

Connectivity

Connector(s) 2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connectors 2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connectors (Other Side) 2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector 2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End) 2 x LC multi-mode - male

General

Network Cable Type Network cable - OM3
Technology Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
Length 5 m

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

HP 5M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC - FC 50 / 125 micron Network CABLE

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

HP 5M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC - FC 50 / 125 micron Network CABLE

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 49.83  inc. vat

£ 41.52 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}