£ 16.41  inc. vat

£13.67 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Tuesday, 22nd May

Click & Collect Unavailable

15m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange

  • Colour: Orange
  • Length: 15m
  • Connector 1 : (1) LC Male
  • Connector 2 : (1) SC Male
  • Lifetime Warranty

View full description

QuickFind: 644526

Mfr part code: 85489

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    15m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange Product Description

    Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components,this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications. The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures. This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical. The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls,strains and impacts from cabling installs. Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fibre,immune to electrical interference.

    Features

    • Connector 1:(1) LC Male
    • Connector 2:(1) SC Male
    • Supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre for Fast Ethernet,fibre channel,A and Gigabit Ethernet applications where protection from toxic and corrosive gases is critical
    • Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it
    • Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket

    • Warranty Details - This product carries a lifetime warranty
    • Jacket Rating - The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures
    • Connector Durability - The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls,strains and impacts from cabling installs
    • Jacket Design - A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fibre,immune to electrical interference

    Specification
    • Type    Network cable - OM2
    • Technology    Fibre optic
    • Type of Fibre Optics    Multimode
    • Features    Halogen-free
    • Length    15 m
    • Core / Cladding Diameter    50 / 125 micron
    • Connector(s)    2 x LC multi-mode - male
    • Connector(s) (Other Side)    2 x SC multi-mode - male
    • Colour    Orange
    • Manufacturer Warranty    Limited lifetime warranty

    Technical Specifications

    Connectivity

    Connector(s) 2 x LC multi-mode - male
    Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connectors 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connectors (Other Side) 2 x LC multi-mode - male
    Connector 2 x SC multi-mode - male
    Connector (Second End) 2 x LC multi-mode - male

    General

    Colour Category Orange
    Network Cable Type Network cable - OM2
    Technology Fibre optic
    Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
    Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
    Fibre Qty 2
    Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
    Features Halogen-free
    Length 15 m
    Colour Orange

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards TIA/EIA-455-171A

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature -20 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

    15m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange Ask an owner

    15m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.