£ 32.99  inc. vat

£27.49 ex. vat

In Stock

Order within for delivery on Tuesday, 29th May

Click & Collect Unavailable

C2G 5M LC-LC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua

  • Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm
  • 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 metres using 850 nm VCSEL source
  • Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)

View full description

QuickFind: 644619

Mfr part code: 85552

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    C2G 5M LC-LC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua Product Description

    C2G 5M LC-LC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua


    Product Description
    This OM3 Duplex Multimode Fibre Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 10 gigabit network connections. This cable has a LSZH jacket which protects from toxic and corrosive gases in poorly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most critical. This cable also provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.
    The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

    Product Specifications
    Colour: Aqua
    Length: 5.00 Meter
    Jacket Rating: Standard
    UPC: 757120855521
    Warranty: Lifetime
    Vendor: C2G
    Weight: 0.052 KG

    Connectors:
    LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
    Cable:
    Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm.
    10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 metres using 850 nm VCSEL source
    Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
    Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
    Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
    Buffer Material: PVC
    Buffer OD: 900 µm
    Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
    Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
    Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
    Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
    Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
    Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
    Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
    Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
    Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
    Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
    Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
    Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
    Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

    Technical Specifications

    General

    Network Cable Type Network cable - OM3
    Technology Fibre optic
    Type of Fibre Optics Multimode
    Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
    Fibre Qty 2
    Core / Cladding Diameter 50 / 125 micron
    Features Halogen-free
    Length 5 m
    Colour Aqua

    Connectivity

    Connector (Second End) 2 x LC multi-mode - male
    Connector 2 x LC multi-mode - male

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards TIA/EIA-455-171A

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature -20 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

    C2G 5M LC-LC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua Ask an owner

    C2G 5M LC-LC 10GB 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.