StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - UTP to 100Base-Fx - Fiber Optic Media Converter MM

QuickFind: 172181 Mfr part code: MCM110ST2GB
  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed

Product Description

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - UTP to 100Base-Fx - Fiber Optic Media Converter MM

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber
  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber - This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

What’s in the box
  • Media Converter
  • UK power plug adapter
  • Power Adapter
  • User's Manual


Technical Specification

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - UTP to 100Base-Fx - Fiber Optic Media Converter MM

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 7.3 cm
Depth 9.7 cm
Height 2.3 cm
Weight 90 g
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Localisation United Kingdom

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Power

Power Device External power adapter

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 1 year
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year

Networking

Status Indicators Port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight

Width 7.3 cm
Depth 9.7 cm
Height 2.3 cm
Weight 90 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 50 °C
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - UTP to 100Base-Fx - Fiber Optic Media Converter MM

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - UTP to 100Base-Fx - Fiber Optic Media Converter MM

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Sorry, this product is currently out of stock.

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

By entering your email address here you are agreeing that you would like to be notified when this product is back in stock and you have read and agree to our privacy policy