Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

£ 59.99  inc. vat

£ 49.99 ex. vat

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

QuickFind: 791779 Mfr part code: MCM1110SFP
  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to...
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different...

Product Description

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

Technical Specification

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Networking

Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

General

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Colour Brown

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000 - SFP

Miscellaneous

MTBF 50,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, MSA

Power

Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width 7 cm
Depth 2.6 cm
Height 9.7 cm
Weight 200 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 50 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 59.99  inc. vat

£ 49.99 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}