Media Converters (48 products)

Media converters are essential network accessories. At Ebuyer, you will find media converters from some of the biggest brands in the business.

Read more about Media Converters

Showing 1 - 24 of 48 results
Grid List
Free Next Day Delivery* TP-Link MC210CS Media Converter

TP-Link MC210CS Media Converter

  • Media Converter
  • Up to 15km
  • Single Mode

£ 28.85  inc. vat

£ 24.04 ex. vat

More Info
Free Next Day Delivery* TP-Link MC200CM Media Converter

TP-Link MC200CM Media Converter

  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port...
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km

£ 28.49  inc. vat

£ 23.74 ex. vat

More Info

AddOn 3 m SFP+ Network Cable for Network Device

  • First End: 1 x SFP+ Male Network
  • Second End: 1 x SFP+ Male Network

£ 39.48  inc. vat

£ 32.90 ex. vat

More Info

EXDISPLAY Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL - Transceiver/Media Converter

  • 2 Port(s)
  • 1 x Network (RJ-45)
  • 1 x SC - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • 2 km
  • External, Rack-mountable, Wall Mountable

£ 31.79  inc. vat

£ 26.49 ex. vat

More Info

Dell Networking 40GbE QSFP+ to 4x10GbE SFP+ Customer Kit - Network Cable - 3M

  • SFP+ (M) to QSFP+ (M)
  • Twinaxial
  • Passive
  • For PowerEdge C4140; Networking S5212, S5224, X1026, X1052;...

£ 144.48  inc. vat

£ 120.40 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 60W - SFP to RJ45

  • SM/MM Fiber to Gigabit Copper IP-30
  • Fiber to Ethernet media converter extends networks & converts fiber to...
  • PSE source for 60W power to IEEE 802.3af (PoE) & IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) PD...

£ 175.98  inc. vat

£ 146.65 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

TP-Link 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis

  • 14 bays to house up to 14 media converters
  • Optional redundant power supply to ensure non-stop reliable...
  • Hot-Swappable; easy & quick replacement of converter
Call for pricing 01430 433 671

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports...
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

£ 20.49  inc. vat

£ 17.07 ex. vat

More Info

TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 - Fibre Media Converter - 10Mb LAN,100Mb LAN

  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, WDM
  • SC/UPC single-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 20 km
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

£ 17.99  inc. vat

£ 14.99 ex. vat

More Info

Allied Telesis MMCR18-60 - 18 Slot - Network Equipment Chassis

  • 18 Slot Media Converter Chassis
  • TAA Compliant
  • 2U - Rack-mountable

£ 698.99  inc. vat

£ 582.49 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

D-Link DIS M100G - Media Converter - GigE

  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)

£ 240.99  inc. vat

£ 200.82 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech 1-Port Gigabit Midspan - PoE+ Injector

  • Connect, power & operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device
  • Supplies up to 30-watts power output
  • Flexible setup

£ 85.55  inc. vat

£ 71.29 ex. vat

More Info

StarTech.com 1 Port 10gb SFP+ Network Card - Intel Chip - 10g SFP+ NIC

  • Single Port 10Gb SFP+ Network Card
  • Fiber Optic Network Interface Card
  • 10g SFP+ NIC w/ up to 20Gbps Bandwidth
  • Up to 15k Jumbo Frame Support
  • PCI Express 10gbe SFP+ card

£ 389.99  inc. vat

£ 324.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over...
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link...

£ 134.39  inc. vat

£ 111.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode - Gigabit Ethernet

  • Fiber media converter 850nm MM LC - 550m
  • Compact standalone 10 100 media converter
  • Fiber to ethernet converter with auto MDIX
  • LFP supported fiber to RJ45 media converter
  • Gigabit ethernet media converter

£ 105.98  inc. vat

£ 88.31 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networ

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic...
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to...

£ 64.79  inc. vat

£ 53.99 ex. vat

More Info

Cisco SFP+ transceiver module 10GBase-LRM

  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Plug-in module
  • Up to 300m
  • LC/PC

£ 881.99  inc. vat

£ 734.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

  • Media Converter
  • Up to 20 km
  • Single Mode

£ 24.48  inc. vat

£ 20.40 ex. vat

More Info

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

  • Media Converter
  • External
  • 1 Gbps

£ 16.49  inc. vat

£17.43save £0.94

£ 13.74 ex. vat

£14.52save £0.78
More Info

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver

  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Transceiver Module
  • Plug-in Module
  • LC Multi-Mode

£ 40.49  inc. vat

£ 33.74 ex. vat

More Info

Allied Telesis Transceiver/Media Converter - 2 Ports

  • 1 x Network (RJ-45)
  • 1 x ST
  • Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X

£ 254.99  inc. vat

£ 212.49 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

Dell Networking - SFP28 Transceiver Module - 25 Gigabit LAN

  • 25GBase-SR
  • LC
  • Up to 300 m
  • 850 nm

£ 281.99  inc. vat

£ 234.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

TP-Link TL-FC311A-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports...
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

£ 24.99  inc. vat

£ 20.82 ex. vat

More Info

TP-Link TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports...
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

£ 20.49  inc. vat

£ 17.07 ex. vat

More Info
Free Next Day Delivery*

TP-Link MC210CS Media Converter

  • Media Converter
  • Up to 15km
  • Single Mode

QuickFind: 268714

Mfr part code: MC210CS

£ 28.85  inc. vat

£ 24.04 ex. vat

More Info
Free Next Day Delivery*

TP-Link MC200CM Media Converter

  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port...
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km

QuickFind: 268713

Mfr part code: MC200CM

£ 28.49  inc. vat

£ 23.74 ex. vat

More Info

AddOn 3 m SFP+ Network Cable for Network Device

  • First End: 1 x SFP+ Male Network
  • Second End: 1 x SFP+ Male Network

QuickFind: 1417460

Mfr part code: JD097C-AO

£ 39.48  inc. vat

£ 32.90 ex. vat

More Info

EXDISPLAY Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL - Transceiver/Media Converter

  • 2 Port(s)
  • 1 x Network (RJ-45)
  • 1 x SC - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • 2 km
  • External, Rack-mountable, Wall Mountable

QuickFind: 1265656

Mfr part code: EBR1-AT-MC102XL-60

£ 31.79  inc. vat

£ 26.49 ex. vat

More Info

Dell Networking 40GbE QSFP+ to 4x10GbE SFP+ Customer Kit - Network Cable - 3M

  • SFP+ (M) to QSFP+ (M)
  • Twinaxial
  • Passive
  • For PowerEdge C4140; Networking S5212, S5224, X1026, X1052;...

QuickFind: 1263319

Mfr part code: 470-AAXG

£ 144.48  inc. vat

£ 120.40 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 60W - SFP to RJ45

  • SM/MM Fiber to Gigabit Copper IP-30
  • Fiber to Ethernet media converter extends networks & converts fiber to...
  • PSE source for 60W power to IEEE 802.3af (PoE) & IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) PD...

QuickFind: 1138793

Mfr part code: IMC1GSFP60W

£ 175.98  inc. vat

£ 146.65 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

TP-Link 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis

  • 14 bays to house up to 14 media converters
  • Optional redundant power supply to ensure non-stop reliable...
  • Hot-Swappable; easy & quick replacement of converter

QuickFind: 1135950

Mfr part code: TL-FC1420

Call for pricing
01430 433 671

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports...
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

QuickFind: 1133979

Mfr part code: TL-FC311A-2

£ 20.49  inc. vat

£ 17.07 ex. vat

More Info

TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 - Fibre Media Converter - 10Mb LAN,100Mb LAN

  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, WDM
  • SC/UPC single-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 20 km
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

QuickFind: 1124613

Mfr part code: TL-FC111A-20

£ 17.99  inc. vat

£ 14.99 ex. vat

More Info

Allied Telesis MMCR18-60 - 18 Slot - Network Equipment Chassis

  • 18 Slot Media Converter Chassis
  • TAA Compliant
  • 2U - Rack-mountable

QuickFind: 1046103

Mfr part code: AT-MMCR18-60

£ 698.99  inc. vat

£ 582.49 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

D-Link DIS M100G - Media Converter - GigE

  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)

QuickFind: 989940

Mfr part code: DIS-M100G-SW

£ 240.99  inc. vat

£ 200.82 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech 1-Port Gigabit Midspan - PoE+ Injector

  • Connect, power & operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device
  • Supplies up to 30-watts power output
  • Flexible setup

QuickFind: 864130

Mfr part code: POEINJ1GW

£ 85.55  inc. vat

£ 71.29 ex. vat

More Info

StarTech.com 1 Port 10gb SFP+ Network Card - Intel Chip - 10g SFP+ NIC

  • Single Port 10Gb SFP+ Network Card
  • Fiber Optic Network Interface Card
  • 10g SFP+ NIC w/ up to 20Gbps Bandwidth
  • Up to 15k Jumbo Frame Support
  • PCI Express 10gbe SFP+ card

QuickFind: 864123

Mfr part code: PEX10000SRI

£ 389.99  inc. vat

£ 324.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over...
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link...

QuickFind: 862589

Mfr part code: MCMGBSCSM10

£ 134.39  inc. vat

£ 111.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode - Gigabit Ethernet

  • Fiber media converter 850nm MM LC - 550m
  • Compact standalone 10 100 media converter
  • Fiber to ethernet converter with auto MDIX
  • LFP supported fiber to RJ45 media converter
  • Gigabit ethernet media converter

QuickFind: 818399

Mfr part code: MCM1110MMLC

£ 105.98  inc. vat

£ 88.31 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networ

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic...
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to...

QuickFind: 791779

Mfr part code: MCM1110SFP

£ 64.79  inc. vat

£ 53.99 ex. vat

More Info

Cisco SFP+ transceiver module 10GBase-LRM

  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Plug-in module
  • Up to 300m
  • LC/PC

QuickFind: 483129

Mfr part code: SFP-10G-LRM=

£ 881.99  inc. vat

£ 734.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

TP-Link MC112CS Media converter

  • Media Converter
  • Up to 20 km
  • Single Mode

QuickFind: 268703

Mfr part code: MC112CS

£ 24.48  inc. vat

£ 20.40 ex. vat

More Info

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

  • Media Converter
  • External
  • 1 Gbps

QuickFind: 263120

Mfr part code: MC220L

£ 16.49  inc. vat

£17.43save £0.94

£ 13.74 ex. vat

£14.52save £0.78
More Info

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver

  • Networking Product Advice:
  • 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Transceiver Module
  • Plug-in Module
  • LC Multi-Mode

QuickFind: 229116

Mfr part code: SFPSXMM

£ 40.49  inc. vat

£ 33.74 ex. vat

More Info

Allied Telesis Transceiver/Media Converter - 2 Ports

  • 1 x Network (RJ-45)
  • 1 x ST
  • Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X

QuickFind: 1416262

Mfr part code: AT-DMC1000/ST-90

£ 254.99  inc. vat

£ 212.49 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

Dell Networking - SFP28 Transceiver Module - 25 Gigabit LAN

  • 25GBase-SR
  • LC
  • Up to 300 m
  • 850 nm

QuickFind: 1142455

Mfr part code: 407-BBXU

£ 281.99  inc. vat

£ 234.99 ex. vat

0% Interest offers available

More Info

TP-Link TL-FC311A-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports...
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

QuickFind: 1134182

Mfr part code: TL-FC311A-20

£ 24.99  inc. vat

£ 20.82 ex. vat

More Info

TP-Link TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports...
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

QuickFind: 1133978

Mfr part code: TL-FC311B-2

£ 20.49  inc. vat

£ 17.07 ex. vat

More Info
Showing 1 - 24 of 48 results
Grid List

Return to top

What is a Media Converter?

A media converter is a device used to optimise links in different kinds of network. The copper-to-fibre conversion carried out by a media converter means two network devices with copper ports can be connected across long distances by means of fibre-optic cabling. The media converter works as a transceiver, converting the electrical signal in the copper UTP network cabling into light waves for the fibre-optic cabling.

Media converters are also capable of fibre-to-fibre conversion - from multi-mode into single-mode. In addition, media converters have the capability to convert between wavelengths for applications which use wavelength division multiplexing.

Media Converter Applications,/H2

Media converters can do more than 'just' convert copper-to-fibre and convert between different fibre types. Ethernet networks with media converters can support integrated switch technology and also perform rate switching (10/100 and 10/100/1000). Media converters can also support advanced bridge features such as VLAN, QoS prioritisation, plus port access and bandwidth control. Media converters provide all of these sophisticated capabilities in one cost-effective device.

Media converters at Ebuyer

When buying network accessories such as media converters, you must be sure that they are compatible with your existing IT infrastructure. Contact our Solutions Team to discuss which media converters will complement your setup.