TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

£ 16.84  inc. vat

£ 14.03 ex. vat

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

QuickFind: 263120 Mfr part code: MC220L
  • Media Converter
  • External
  • 1 Gbps

Product Description

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Technical Specification

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

General

Enclosure Type External
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Expansion Slot(s) 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Power

Power Device External power adapter

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm / 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Features Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC

Dimensions & Weight

Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Compatibility Information

Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

TP-Link MC220LMedia converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 16.84  inc. vat

£ 14.03 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Recommended

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 2M

    £1.49 inc. vat
    £1.24 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 3m

    £1.42 inc. vat
    £1.18 ex. vat