TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

QuickFind: 1133979 Mfr part code: TL-FC311A-2
  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

Product Description

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

  • 1Ã- 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 2 km

 TL-FC311A-2 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

 TL-FC311A-2 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 2 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers.  TL-FC311A-2 transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the  TL-FC311A-2 should send data at a wavelength of 1310 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550 nm. TP-Link another media converter  TL-FC311B-2 is one of the products that can cooperate with  TL-FC311A-2.

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Sorry, this product is currently out of stock.

Enter your email address below if you would like to be informed when this product is back in stock.

By entering your email address here you are agreeing that you would like to be notified when this product is back in stock and you have read and agree to our privacy policy